The Blues Show

WXPN Radio

The premier guide for new and significant artists in rock, blues, and folk - including NPR-syndicated World Cafe ®

For online support visit the Listen Live page.

XPN2 - XPoNential Radio

24/7 Musical discovery. A unique mix of emerging and heritage blues, rock, world, folk, and alt-country artists.

For online support visit the Listen Live page.

World Cafe Archives

Join David Dye as he navigates the World Cafe through performances and interviews with celebrated and emerging artists.

Folk Alley

Folk music radio streaming on the web; Americana, Roots Music, recordings, and stories from folk's best.

For online support visit the Listen Live page.
Listen Live
      The Blues Show

   The Blues Show with Jonny Meister airs Saturday nights

                       from 7PM to Midnight on WXPN.


Coming Up On  The Blues Show  May 20, 2017:

blues from the late Bubba Mac. This popular longtime blues musician, promoter, and venue owner on the Jersey shore has passed away at age 73.

In the midnight hour on Blue Dimensions, Program BD-F21Ben Markely's tribute to Cedar Walton, and the band Alma Matters. A tribute to pianist Cedar Walton from pianist Ben Markley and the Ben Markley Big Band. Markley at first put together a big band reluctantly, but later decided that it was exactly the right thing to do, especially with trumpeter Terrell Stafford in the band. We'll hear several songs from their album Clockwise: The Music Of Cedar Walton, as well as music from the late Mr. Walton himself, at a Greenwich Village club in 1973. Walton died in 2013 after a long and productive career in jazz. Plus: a group from the San Francisco area, Alma Matters - - not Alma Mater - - though many of them share an alma mater, Berkeley High School. Alma Matters is a project of multi-instrumentalists Jeff Weinmann and Peter Apfelbaum along with members of the San Francisco Bay Area's very musical family, the Cressman family, and others. We've got a couple of songs from this expansive band, including a new version of an age-old spiritual

Links for   Local Artists  |  Venues  |  Blues Events

       • • • Area Blues Concerts & Events • • •


For blues event listings visit:
Delta Blue's Calendar
The Blues Collaborative
Bucks County Blues Society
Diamond State Blues Society
Baltimore Blues Society
Blues Society of Central PA
Lehigh Valley Blues Network
Central Delaware Blues Society

[Return To Top Of Blues Events]


• • • May • • •


Saturday, May 27, 2017

Black Walnut Winery Blues Festival
Sadsburyville PA $10 610-857-5566
Noon-3PM Bushmaster featuring Gary Brown
4PM-7PM Blue Bizness

The Dukes of Destiny @ @ Mermaid Inn
Philadelphia (Chestnut Hill) PA 19118 (9:15PM=12:15AM) $12


Sunday, May 28, 2017

Black Walnut Winery Blues Festival
Sadsburyville PA $10 610-857-5566
Noon-3PM Dukes Of Destiny
4PM-7PM Deb Callahan


Tuesday, May 30, 2017

Ana Popovic @ Sellersville Theater Sellersville Theater
Sellersville PA (8PM)


• • • June • • •


Thursday, June 1, 2017

Stevie and The Bluescasters @ The Mermaid Inn
Philadelphia (Chestnut Hill) PA 19118
(8PM-11PM) $10


Friday, June 2, 2017

Robert Cray Band @ Keswick Theatre
Glenside PA 19038 (8PM) $29.50/$69.50 ($2.50 more on day of show)

John Mayall @ Sellersville Theater Sellersville Theater
Sellersville PA (6PM & 9PM)

The Mojo Gypsies @ Saint Georges Country Store
Saint Georges DE 19733


Saturday, June 3, 2017

AC Steel & The Galvanizers @ Lucky Well
Ambler PA (8PM-Midnight) free


Thursday, June 8, 2017

Danielle Nicole @ Sellersville Theater
Sellersville PA (6PM & 9PM)

Tedeschi Trucks Band @ Merriam Theater
Philadelphia (Center City) PA 19102 (8PM)


Friday, June 9, 2017

AC Steel & The Galvanizers @ Hotel Fiesole
Skippack PA (8PM-Midnight) free; CD/download Card giveaway

Vanessa Collier Band (Norman Taylor opening) @ Lizzie Rose Music Room
Tuckerton NJ (7:30PM) $25.00 advance $30 day of show

Deb Callahan @ The Twisted Tail
Philadelphia PA 19147 (9PM)

Tedeschi Trucks Band @ Merriam Theater
Philadelphia (Center City) PA 19102 (8PM)


Saturday, June 10, 2017

Saint Georges Blues Festival Day 1
Commodore Center Grounds (north side of Old Saint Georges Bridge)
1701 South DuPont Avenue, Saint Georges DE
11:45AM-12:45PM Slim & The Percolators
1:15PM-2:30PM Georgie Bonds
3:00PM-4:15PM Dave Weld & The Imperial Flames
4:45PM-6:00PM Michael Allman Band
6:30PM-8:00PM The Kinsey Report


State Street Blues Stroll
venues on/near State Street in the Media PA business district
Media PA 19063 (6PM-1AM)
headliner: Ruthie Foster @ The Media Theatre (8:15PM)
performers at participating venues, all in short walking distance
check State Street Blues Stroll link for times and venues:
Lonnie Shields Band, Steve Guyger & The Excellos
Philly Gumbo, Papa Sez (formerly The All Stars)
Deb Callahan Band, Blues Brothers & A Sister
Don Evans Band, Judy Sings The Blues
Andrea Carlson w/ L. McKenna & K. MacConnell, Sister Blue Band
Little Stevie & The Bluescasters, Norman Taylor
Johnny Never, Ben Tinsley & Dimitri Papadopoulos
Rodney Bradley & Friends Choir, Fred Miller Band
Blues Pharoahs, Mack & The Hooligans
WXPN Member Event – Free Parking at all Metered Spaces
$20 (thru June 9), then $25 - - seniors and vets $20 on day of show
WXPN member discount by web only

Blues, Brews and Barbecue
600, 700, & 800 blocks of Hamilton Street
Allentown PA 18101 (Noon-10PM)
     Hamilton Kitchen Stage
 1:00PM-2:00PM—Craig Thatcher & Pete Fluck
 3:00PM-4:15PM—The Groove Merchants
 5:45PM-7:00PM—Clarence Spady Band
     Fegley's Biergarten Stage
 1:00PM-2:00PM—Andy Killcoyne & Kathleen Weber
 3:00PM-4:15PM—Cuzins The Band
     Bell Hall Stage
 1:00PM-2:00PM—Mike Mettalia & Midnight Shift
 3:00PM-4:15PM—Tavern Tan
 5:45PM-6:45PM—David Coppa & Scrapple
     PPL Plaza Stage
 2:00PM-3:00PM—Regina Bonelli
 4:30PM-5:45PM—Chaz DePaolo
 6:45PM-8:15PM—Albert Castiglia
8:30PM-10:00PM—The Peterson Brothers
Queen City Stage
 2:00PM-3:00PM—Supra Ayers Blues Band
 4:30PM-5:45PM—The BC Combo

Billtown Blues Festival @ Lycoming County Fairgrounds
Hughesville PA
Noon-10PM (gates open 11AM)
     Main Stage
12:45PM Greg Burgess & Friends
1:45PM Jeff Fetterman Band
3:00PM Billy Price Band
4:30PM Mississippi Heat
6:00PM Mike Zito
7:30PM Chris O'Leary Band
9PM Bob's Of The Blues (Bob Margolin, Bob Corrirore, Bob Stroger)

     Acoustic Tent
2:00PM Dave Brumbaugh's Guitar Workshop
3:30PM Doug McMinn & Hannah Bingman
5:00PM The Twin Sinners
6:30PM Bob Margolin w/ special guests

Tedeschi Trucks Band @ Merriam Theater
Philadelphia (Center City) PA 19102 (8PM)

The Flashpoints @ The Mermaid Inn
Philadelphia (Chestnut Hill) PA (9:30PM) $10


Sunday, June 11, 2017

Saint Georges Blues Festival Day 2
Commodore Center Grounds (north side of Old Saint Georges Bridge)
1701 South DuPont Avenue, Saint Georges DE
11:45AM-12:45PM James Day & The Fish Fry
1:15PM-2:30PM Jason Ricci and JJ Appleton
3:00PM-4:15PM Mitch Woods & His Delaware 88s
4:45PM-6:00PM Lazer Lloyd
6:30PM-8:00PM Rick Derringer


Devon Allman @ Sellersville Theater
Sellersville PA 18960 (7:30PM) $19.50/$29.50

Albert Castiglia @ Lizzie Rose Music Room
Tuckerton NJ (7PM) $30 advance $35 door


Monday, June 12, 2017

Shemekia Copeland @ Sunset Jazz Series
Wiggins Park, in Camden NJ
(8PM) free admission


Wednesday, June 21, 2017

Ronnie Baker Brooks @ Lizzie Rose Music Room
Tuckerton NJ (7:30PM) $30 advance, $35 day of show


Thursday, June 22, 2017

Quinn Sullivan @ Sellersville Theater
Sellersville PA (8PM) $25/$40


Friday, June 23, 2017

Marcia Ball @ Building 24 Live
Wyomissing PA 19601 (7:30PM)

Deb Callahan @ The Mermaid Inn
Philadelphia (Chestnut Hill) PA 19118 (9PM)


Saturday, June 24, 2017

Ronnie Baker Brooks @ Building 24 Live
Wyomissing PA 19601 (7:30PM)

Deb Callahan @ Lizzie Rose Music Room
Tuckerton NJ 08087 (7:30PM) $20 advance; $25 day of show


Thursday, June 29, 2017

James Armstrong @ Lizzie Rose Music Room
Tuckerton NJ (7:30PM) $25 advance, $30 day of show


• • • July • • •


Saturday, July 1, 2017

Red White and Blues Fest Day 1 @ Moon Dancer Winery & Cider House
Wrightsville PA 17368
2PM Corty Byron
4PM Slyfoxes
6PM Ben Vo
8PM Clarence Spady
$20 single day, $30 two-day pass, all veterans free admission


Sunday, July 2, 2017

Red White and Blues Fest Day 2 @ Moon Dancer Winery & Cider House
Wrightsville PA 17368
2PM Slyfoxes
4PM Bob Noble and Blue VooDoo
6PM Frank DeNunzio
8PM Reggie Wayne Morris Band
$20 single day, $30 two-day pass, all veterans free admission


Thursday, July 6, 2017

Briggs Farm Blues Festival
88 Old Berwick Highway, Nescopeck PA 18635
570-379-3342
Opening Night: Thursday Night's Stage of the Woods
The Mighty Susquehanna's and Third Street
celebrating the 45th Anniversary of The Allman Brothers album
Eat A Peach

Walter Trout with Nick Schnebelen @ Sellersville Theater
Sellersville PA 18960 (8PM) $29.50/$45.00


Friday, July 7, 2017

Briggs Farm Blues Festival
88 Old Berwick Highway, Nescopeck PA 18635
570-379-3342

      § Main Stage §

4:30PM — R. L. Boyce & The Cornlickers
6:15PM — Joanna Connor
8:00PM — Slam Allen
9:45PM — Devon Allman

      § Back Porch Stage §

2:00PM — Phyllis Hopkins Trio
3:15PM — Miner Blues
4:30PM — Jesse Loewy
6:00PM — Bobby Kyle & The Administers
7:30PM — Vanessa Collier
9:00PM — Swamp Candy

The Mojo Gypsies @ Lost Tavern Brewing
Hellertown PA 18055


Saturday, July 8, 2017

Briggs Farm Blues Festival
88 Old Berwick Highway, Nescopeck PA 18635
570-379-3342

      § Main Stage §

4:00PM — Vanessa Collier
5:50PM — Lonnie Shields
7:40PM — Thornetta Davis
9:30PM — Eric Gales

      § Back Porch Stage §

12:15PM — Miss Melanie & The Valley Rats
 1:30PM — The Mighty Susquehanna's
 2:45PM — Dustin Douglas & The Electric Gentlemen
 4:15PM — Norman Jackson
 5:45PM — R. L. Boyce & The Cornlickers
 7:15PM — Swamp Candy
8:45PM — Clarence Spady

Sunday, July 9, 2017

Briggs Farm Blues Festival
88 Old Berwick Highway, Nescopeck PA 18635
570-379-3342

10:00AM — Lonnie Shields
11:30AM — Alexis P. Suter Ministers Of Sound
 1:00PM — Thornetta Davis


Andy T Band featuring Alabama Mike & Anson Funderburgh @ Sellersville Theater
Sellersville PA 18960 (7:30PM) $19.50/$29.50


Saturday, July 15, 2017

Bucks County Blues Society presents
R & B Picnic
Lil' Ed & The Blues Imperials, Slam Allen
Albert Castiglia, Mikey Jr.
Dikki Du & The Zydeco Krewe, Joe Zook & Blues Deluxe
Sister Blue & Mark Furman
@ Snipes Farm
890 West Bridge Street
Morrisville PA 19067
$40 advance — tickets on sale starting April 30
discounts available for purchasers of tickets to the
April 23rd Spring Fever Footstomper


Friday, July 21, 2017

Joe Louis Walker and Toronzo Cannon @ Sellersville Theater
Sellersville PA 18960 (8PM) $21.50/$30.00


Saturday, July 29, 2017

Deb Callahan @ The Lucky Well
Ambler PA 19002 (8PM)

• • • August • • •


Friday, August 4, 2017

Riverfront Blues Festival @ Tubman-Garrett Riverfront Park (Day 1)
Water Street, between Market Street and French Street
across from the Wilmington train station
Wilmington DE 19801

Saturday, August 5, 2017

Riverfront Blues Festival @ Tubman-Garrett Riverfront Park (Day 2)
Water Street, between Market Street and French Street
across from the Wilmington train station
Wilmington DE 19801

Sunday, August 6, 2017

Riverfront Blues Festival @ Tubman-Garrett Riverfront Park (Day 3)
Water Street, between Market Street and French Street
across from the Wilmington train station
Wilmington DE 19801

Friday, August 11, 2017

The Mojo Gypsies @ The Twisted Tail
Philadelphia PA 19147 (9PM-12:45AM)


Saturday, August 12, 2017

AC Steel & The Galvanizers @ "The V" (North Penn VFW)
Glenside PA (9PM-1AM ) free

The Mojo Gypsies @ The Local
Point Pleasant PA 18950


Thursday, August 17, 2017

Eric Gales @ Sellersville Theater
Sellersville PA 18960 (8PM) $21.50/$29.50


Saturday, August 19, 2017

AC Steel & The Galvanizers @ The Local
Point Pleasant PA 18938

The Mojo Gypsies @ Hotel Fiesole
Skippack Village PA 19473


Friday, August 25, 2017

The Mojo Gypsies @ Crooked Eye Brewery
Hatboro PA 19040


Saturday, August 26, 2017

Long Branch Jazz & Blues Festival
on the Great Lawn (on the Boardwalk) at Cooper Avenue in Long Branch NJ (Noon-9:30PM)
1:15PM Sandy Sasso & her trio
2:30PM AC Steel & The Galvanizers
3:45PM Andy Rothstein
5:00PM Running Dog Band with Ty Mares
6:15PM Deb Callahan Band
7:30PM Popa Chubby


• • • September • • •


Saturday, September 2, 2017

Gypsy Moon Blues Festival
East Petersburg PA
3:00PM-3:45PM Bluestime
3:50PM-4:25PM Benjamin Vo Blues Band
4:30PM-5:15PM Shawan And The Wonton
5:20PM-6:15PM Aardvark Felon
6:20PM-7:10PM Buzzard Luck
7:15PM Blues Jam until 8PM
free event


AC Steel & The Galvanizers @ Crooked Eye Brewery
Hatboro PA (7PM-10PM) free; CD/download card giveaway


Saturday, September 9, 2017

Phoenixville Blues Festival
in Reeves Park, in Phoenixville PA, Noon-10PM


Friday, September 15, 2017

The Mojo Gypsies @ Lizzie Rose Music Room
Tuckerton NJ 08087


Saturday, September 16, 2017

AC Steel & The Galvanizers @ Lucky Well
Ambler PA (8PM-Midnight) free


Saturday, September 23, 2017

Bucks County Blues Society Annual Hank Storey Benefit
bands include AC Steel & The Galvanizers and others
@ Terchon VFW Post
Edgely PA


Sunday, September 24, 2017

4th Annual Blues Cruisin' Lunch
1:00PM boarding the Spirit Of Philadelphia
1:30PM Embark - cruise begins
4:00PM Spirit of Philadelphia returns to the dock, and
4:30PM Disembark. The show concludes


Saturday, September 30, 2017

The Flashpoints @ The Mermaid Inn
Philadelphia (Chestnut Hill) PA (9:30PM) $10


Saturday, September 30, 2017

The Mojo Gypsies @ Lost Tavern Brewing
Hellertown PA 18055


• • • October • • •


Friday, October 6, 2017

AC Steel & The Galvanizers @ Puck
Doylestown PA (sets 9PM, 10:30PM) free


Saturday, October 7, 2017

Paoli Blues Festival
Paoli Presbyterian Church
South Valley Road
Paoli PA
Noon — (TBA)
1PM — (TBA)
2PM — (TBA)
3PM — (TBA)
4PM — (TBA)
5PM — (TBA)


Friday, October 13, 2017

AC Steel & The Galvanizers @ The Local
Point Pleasant PA 18938


Wednesday, October 18, 2017

AC Steel & The Galvanizers @ Blue Earl Brewing
Smyrna DE 19977 (7PM-10PM)

• • • November • • •


Saturday, November 4, 2017

AC Steel & The Galvanizers @ "The V" (North Penn VFW)
Glenside PA (9PM-1AM) free


Saturday, November 11, 2017

The Flashpoints @ The Mermaid Inn
Philadelphia (Chestnut Hill) PA (9:30PM) $10

AC Steel & The Galvanizers @ Hotel Fiesole
Skippack (8PM-Midnight) free


• • • December • • •


• • • January • • •


• • • February • • •


• • • March • • •


Friday, March 23, 2018

Blast Furnace Blues Festival Day 1 @ Steel Stacks
Bethlehem PA 18015


Saturday, March 24, 2018

Blast Furnace Blues Festival Day 2 @ Steel Stacks
Bethlehem PA 18015


Sunday, March 25, 2018

Blast Furnace Blues Festival Day 3 @ Steel Stacks
Bethlehem PA 18015


• • • April • • •


[Return To Top Of Blues Events]

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

[Return To Top Of Blues Calendar]

Regularly occurring (weekly, monthly) blues jams and events

           Weekly


• • • every Tuesday • • •

open blues jam lead by Paul Boddy @ Puck Live
Doylestown PA   (8PM)   free

Nate Myers and The Aces @ Grotto Pub
Enola PA


• • • every Wednesday • • •

Mikey Jr. @ The Twisted Tail 8PM
Philadelphia PA


• • • every Sunday • • •

Mikey Jr. leads blues jam 5PM-9PM @ The Twisted Tail
Philadelphia PA

           Monthly


Fred Miller Blues Band @ The Rusty Nail
Blues Jam 8PM last Sunday of each month
Ardmore PA

About The Blues Show and Jonny Meister

The Blues Show airs every Saturday night from 7:00 to Midnight on XPN. Host Jonny Meister explores this music and its history not only because it is the key ingredient in later rock and pop music, but also because of its own special allure and unique power as a style of music and expression of the human soul.

Catherine Russell and Jonny
Jonny Meister with Catherine Russell

The Blues Show covers the entire history of the blues from 1920 to the present, from the best-known to the most obscure blues, with focus on the present-day blues, but with an eye on the rich history of this music and its large body of timeless recordings.

Host Jonny Meister has been playing the blues on WXPN since March 1977. Meister grew up with old blues records in the house. His father played boogie woogie on the piano, which Jonny learned at about the age of 12. Later he played in rock bands and did a few solo gigs as a singer-songwriter. As his interest in blues grew, he became especially interested in the history of the music, a history not always revealed by the rock musicians and their promoters who drew heavily on the blues.

Jonny spent a week with the family of the late, great blues musician J. B. Lenoir in 1979, and he was one of the consultants for the Wim Wenders film The Soul Of A Man which featured Lenoir, in the PBS film series The Blues. He won the "Keeping The Blues Alive" award for work in Public Radio for The Blues Show in 2000 and a "Best of Philly" award from Philadelphia Magazine in 1996 for "Best Local Radio Show".


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Streams Of Recent Blues Show Programs:
Shemekia Copeland - Free At Noon Concert 10/2/2015

Contact the Show:
Drop Jonny an
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. about the show.

The Mississippi Blues Project:                     

From the summer of 2012 through the summer of 2013, with support from The Pew Center for Arts & Heritage, through the Philadelphia Music Project, we presented The Mississippi Blues Project, a series of concerts by Mississippi blues artists that are now available online, with shows from The Cedric Burnside Project, Big George Brock, Terry "Harmonica" Bean, Jimmy "Duck" Holmes, Robert Belfour, Big A (Anthony Sherrod) with Robert "Bilbo" Walker, Super Chikan, The Homemade Jamz Blues Band, Rory Block, and James Cotton. Check 'em out!


Local Blues Artists in our listening areas

A C Steel & The Galvanizers
Georgie Bonds
Deb Callahan
Lisa Chavous & The Philadelphia
    Blues Messengers

Dukes Of Destiny
Mikey Jr.
Sister Blue Band

   — — Venues — —

The Twisted Tail is the one place where you can hear blues in Philadelphia just about every night. They have a blues jam every Sunday starting at 5PM hosted by Mikey Jr. & Stone Cold Blues. Mikey Jr. and band also play there pretty regularly on Wednesday nights.

The Twisted Tail
509 South 2nd Street
Philadelphia PA 19147
215-558-2471 email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Ardmore Music Hall
23 East Lancaster Avenue
Ardmore PA 19003
610-649-8389

Building 24 Live
1115 Bern Road
Wyomissing PA 19610
610-375-2700 7:30PM $25

The Flash
102 Sycamore Alley
Kennett Square PA 19348
484-732-8295

Keswick Theatre
291 North Keswick Avenue
Glenside PA
215-572-7650

Lansdowne Folk Club
at the Twentieth Century Club
84 South Lansdowne Avenue
Lansdowne PA 19050
484-466-6213

Lizzie Rose Music Room
217 East Main Street
Tuckerton NJ 08087
609-389-0118

The Lucky Well
111 East Butler Avenue
Ambler PA 19002
215-646-4242

Mermaid Inn
7673 Germantown Avenue
Philadelphia PA 19118
215-247-9797

The Record Collector
358 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown NJ 08505
609-324-0880

Red Hot & Blue
2175 Marlton Pike West
Route 70 East in Cherry Hill
across from Garden State Park Shopping Center
adjacent to the Holiday Inn
Cherry Hill NJ 08002
856-665–7427

Saint Georges Country Store
1 Delaware Street
Saint Georges DE 19733
302-836-8202

Sellersville Theater
24 West Temple Avenue
Sellersville PA
215-257-5808

The State Theatre
15 Livingston Avenue
New Brunswick NJ 08901
732-246-7469

The Tin Angel
20 South 2nd Street
Philadelphia PA 19106
215-928-0770

Warmdaddy's
1400 South Columbus Boulevard (at Reed Street)
Philadelphia PA 19147
215-462-2000

World Cafe Live (Philadelphia)
3025 Walnut Street
Philadelphia PA 19104
215-222-1400

World Cafe Live (Wilmington)
501 North Market Street
Wilmington DE 19801
302-994-1400

[Return To Top Of Blues Events]

James Cotton and Jonny Meister
Jonny Meister with the late great James Cotton

Samuel James and Jonny Meister
Jonny Meister jammin' with Samuel James

Robert Johnson Charlie Musselwhite
Shemekia Copeland Blind Lemon Jefferson

Your Amazon Purchases Support WXPN